5th International Cocotea Congress 2019 Bremen

                       Final Programme Schedule

 
 

                                 Tuesday 25th June, 2019

 
 

17:00 - 20:00

Reception

 
 

                                        Wednesday 26th June, 2019

 
 

08:00 - 09:00

Registration

 
 

09:30 - 10:00

Opening Ceremony

 

Conference Hall, Campus Center

 

10:00 - 10:45

 

(Chair: Nikolai Kuhnert)

PL 1 - Plenary Lecture

 

Conference Hall, Campus Center

 

Use of microwave-assisted extraction for the production of instant coffee-like extracts from roasted coffee

 

Manuel A. Coimbra, University of Aveiro, Aveiro, Portugal

 

10:45 - 11:15

Coffee Break

Foyer Room, Campus Center

 

11:15 - 12:15

 

(Chair: Nikolai Kuhnert)

Keynote Lectures 1

 

Conference Hall, Campus Center

 

K1.01

Coffee and health in the era of personalized nutrition: evidence and challenges

 

Paola Vitaglione, University of Naples, Napoli, Italy

 

K1.02

Is it feasible the use of coffee cascara as novel sustainable and healthy ingredient/s?

 

Maria Dolores del Castillo, Instituto de Investigation en Ciencias de la Alimentacion, Madrid, Spain

 

12:15 - 13:00

Oral Sessions 1 and 2 (Parallel sessions - 15 minutes for each slot)

 

Coffee Health

Conference Hall

 

(Chair: Paola Vitaglione)

Coffee 01.01

In vitro hypocholesterolemic effect of coffee compounds

 

Filipe Coreta-Gomes, University of Aveiro, Aveiro, Portugal

 

Coffee 01.02

Interactions of coffee melanoidins with other food sourced antioxidants

 

Ecem Evrim Celik, Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey

 

Coffee 01.03

Stability and cell metabolism limit the anti-proliferative activity of hydroxycinnamic acids

 

Davide Tagliazucchi, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Reggio Emilia, Italy

 

Tea Compositions

Conference Room

 

(Chair: Xie Zhongwen)

Tea

02.01

Gas Detection and Analysis for the Operational Timing of Oolong Tea Manufacturing Process

Ting Shiang Tseng, National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu City, Taiwan

 

Tea

02.02

Characterization and chemometric investigation of processed tea carbohydrates

 

Anastasiia Shevchuk, Jacobs University Bremen, Germany

 

Tea

02.03

Global dissection of alternative splicing uncovers transcriptional diversity in tissues and associates with the flavonoid pathway in tea plant (Camellia sinensis)

 

Junyan Zhu, Anhui Agricultural University, Hefei, China

 

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break

 

Foyer Room, Campus Center

 

14:00 - 14:45

 

(Chair: Marco Arlorio)

PL 2 - Plenary Lecture

 

Conference Hall, Campus Center

 

Strategy and techniques of analysis of the volatile fraction as a tool for food control and characterization

 

Carlo Bicchi, University of Torino, Torino, Italy

 

14:45 - 15:15

 

(Chair: Marco Arlorio)

PL 3 - Plenary Lecture

 

Conference Hall, Campus Center

 

A pragmatic approach to support evidence based adaptation to climate change in the cocoa industry

 

Bunn Christian, International Center for Tropical Agriculture, Cali, Colombia

 

15:15 - 16:15

Oral Sessions 3 and 4 (Parallel sessions - 15 minutes for each slot)

 

Cocoa Composition and Chemistry

Conference Hall

 

(Chair: Matthias Ullrich)

Cocoa 03.01

Linking cocoa polyphenol composition to chocolate quality with Average-Mass-Spectra fingerprints

 

Nicolas Sommerer, SPO - plateforme polyphenols, Montpellier, France

 

Cocoa 03.02

Biochemical fate of vicilin storage protein during fermentation and drying of cocoa beans

 

Kumari Neha, Jacobs University Bremen, Germany

 

Cocoa 03.03

The effect of cocoa processing and alternative sweeteners on the volatile organic compound profile of dark chocolate

 

Burce Atac Mogol, Wageningen University & Research, Wageningen, Netherlands

 

Cocoa 03.04

Formation of Amadori-type flavor precursors and 2,5-diketopiperazines from dipeptides in cocoa

 

Pawel J. Andruszkiewicz, Jacobs University Bremen, Germany

 

Novel Analytical Methods

Conference Room

 

(Chair: Inamullah H. Said)

Coffee 04.01

Development of a Flavour Prediction Tool Using Single Photon Ionization for Coffee Roasting

 

Jessalin Howell, J.M. Smucker Company, Rostock, Germany

 

Coffee 04.02

FTIR, HPLC and chemometrics to discriminate specialty coffee

 

Verônica Belchior, Specialty Coffee, Poços de Caldas, Brazil

 

Coffee

04.03

PAs in Honey, Tea and Herbs – A Challenge for Routine Laboratories

Arne Duebecke, Quality Services International GmbH/Tentamus Center for Food Fraud (TCF2), Bremen, Germany

 

Coffee 04.04

Metabolomics Fingerprint of Philippine Coffee by SPME-GCMS for Geographical and Varietal Classification

Emelda Ongo, Industrial Technology Development Institute, Taguig City, Philippines

 

16:15 - 18:00

Poster session and coffee break

 

East Wing, Campus Center

 

18:00 - 22:00

Welcome Barbecue

 

Terrace in front of the Campus Center

 

                                           Thursday 27th June, 2019

 
 

08:45 - 09:15

 

(Chair: Vincenzo Fogliano)

PL 4 - Plenary Lecture

 

Conference Hall, Campus Center

 

Cocoa bean proteomics

 

Rainer Cramer, University of Reading, United Kingdom

 

09:15 - 10:00

 

(Chair: Vincenzo Fogliano)

PL 5 - Plenary Lecture

 

Conference Hall, Campus Center

 

EGCG Alters Transcriptional Rhythm and Circadian Gens Expression in Vascular Smooth Muscle Cells Induced by Ang II

 

Xie Zhongwen, Anhui Agricultural University, Hefei, China

 

10:00 - 10:45

Oral Sessions 5 and 6 (Parallel sessions - 15 minutes for each slot)

 

Cocoa Fermentation Conference Hall

 

(Chair: Neha Kumari)

Cocoa

05.01

Inhibition of growth and ochratoxin A production of Aspergillus carbonarius by Bacillus strains isolated from cocoa bean fermentation

 

Adobi Christian Kadjo, University Nangui Abrogoua, Abidjan, Côte d'Ivoire

 

Cocoa

05.02

Influence of specific Saccharomyces cerevisiae yeasts on cocoa beans flavor and final chocolate quality

 

Pierre Poirot, Lallemand, Blagnac, France

 

Cocoa

05.03

Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAH) Contamination of Raw Cocoa and Degradation by Bacterial Strains

 

Axel-Didier Sess-Tchotch, University Nangui Abrogoua, Abidjan, Côte d'Ivoire

 

Tea and Health

Conference Room

 

(Chair: Seung-Hun Lee)

Tea

06.01

Yellow tea ameliorates metabolic syndrome in db/db mice

 

Qingshuang Cai, Anhui Agricultural University, Hefei, China

 

Tea

06.02

Comparative evaluation of different grades of LGGT on preventing metabolic syndrome in high-fat diet Induced C57BL/6J Mice

 

Mengwan Li, Anhui Agricultural University, Hefei, China

 

Tea

06.03

Cardioprotection of theaflavin-3,3’- digallate on myocardial ischemia reperfusion injury of isolated Rat heart

 

Feng Zhu, Anhui Agricultural University, Hefei, China

 

10:45 - 11:15

Coffee Break

 

Foyer Room, Campus Center

 

 

Keynote Lectures 2

 

 

Conference Hall, Campus Center

 

11:15 - 11:45

 

(Chair: Manuel Coimbra)

K2.01

Tea chemistry – what do and what don’t we know?

Ulrich Engelhardt, Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany

 

11:45 - 12:15

 

(Chair: Manuel Coimbra)

K2.02

New LC-MS/MS-based molecular networking strategy for the identification of phenolics urinary metabolites in cocotea human trail

Inamullah Hakeem Said, Jacobs University, Bremen, Germany

 

12:15 - 13:15

Oral Session 7 (15 minutes for each slot)

 

Coffee Byproducts and Sustainability

Conference Hall

 

(Chair: Maria Dolores del Castillo)

Coffee

07.01

Rarely-Explored Grounds – Process-Engineering Aspects of Coffee Brewing

 

Michael Kuhn, Technical University of Munich, Freising, Germany

 

Coffee

07.02

Potential use of coffee as high value carbohydrates resource to new applications

 

Claudia Passos, University of Aveiro, Portugal

 

Coffee

07.03

Hacia La Sostenibilidad Del Café En Colombia, Un Modelo En Espiral

Juan Leonardo Garzón, CAFEEXCOL S.A.S., Envigado, Colombia

Presentation in Spanish with translation

 

13:15 - 14:15

Lunch Break

 

Foyer Room, Campus Center

 

14:15 - 16:15

Oral Sessions 8 and 9 (Parallel sessions - 15 minutes for each slot)

 

Cocoa Byproducts and Sustainability

Conference Hall

 

(Chair: Rainer Cramer)

Cocoa

08.01

Supervised and Unsupervised Classification of Cocoa Bean Origin and Processing using LCMS

Santhust Santhust, Jacobs University, Bremen, Germany

 

Cocoa

08.02

Understanding the genetic background of Vietnamese cocoa cultivars (Theobroma cacao L.) using SSRs and SNPs

 

Helena Everaert, Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium

 

Cocoa

08.03

Effects of raw and roasted cocoa bean extracts supplementation on intestinal enzyme activity, hematological parameters and antioxidant status in rats fed a high-fat diet 

 

Joanna Oracz, Lodz University of Technology, Poland

 

Cocoa

08.04

Extrusion as an alternative method for cocoa alkalization

 

Damián Valverde García, Universidad Politècnica de València, Valencia, Spain

 

Cocoa

08.05

Optimization of microwave-assisted extraction of bioactive compounds from cocoa bean shells

 

Ana Cristina Mellinas Ciller, University of Alicante, Alicante, Spain

 

Cocoa

08.06

Sustainable recovery of cocoa bean shell for the production of a novel functional beverage with antioxidant and antidiabetic properties

 

Olga Rojo-Poveda, University of Turin, Italy and Université Libre de Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium

 

Cocoa

08.07

Quality attributes and consumer acceptability of single-origin cocoa liquors from highly-recommended cacao clones in the Philippines

 

Joel Juvinal, Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium

 

Coffee Processing and Quality

Conference Room

 

(Chair: Ulrich Engelhardt)

Coffee

09.01

Quality & physiological markers in coffee breeding

 

Jwanro Husson, Nestle Research - Plant Science Research Unit, Tours, France

 

Coffee

09.02

Investigation of coffee roast gas composition and on-line process control in real-time using Photoionization MS

 

Ralf Zimmermann, Universität Rostock, Germany

 

Coffee

09.03

Do coffee particles swell?

 

Verena Hargarten, Technical University of Munich, Freising, Germany

 

Coffee

09.04

On-line coffee roast control using photoionization mass spectrometry: prediction of bean color and antioxidant capacity

 

Jan Heide, Universität Rostock, Germany

 

Coffee

09.05

Transfer of volatiles and aroma precursors into the coffee seeds during fermentation, a reality?

 

Fatma Hadj Salem, CIRAD, Montpellier, France

 

Coffee

09.06

MIMS for Coffee – Membrane Inlet Photoionization MS as an on-line investigation tool for liquid coffee samples

Ralf Zimmermann, Universität Rostock, Germany

 

16:15 - 18:15

Poster session and coffee break

 

East Wing, Campus Center

 

18:15 - 23:45

Gala Dinner

 

Ratskeller, Rathaus City Centre, Bremen

 

                                                                Friday 28th June, 2019                          

 
 

08:45 - 09:15

 

(Chair: Nikolai Kuhnert)

PL 6 - Plenary Lecture

 

Conference Hall, Campus Center

 

Investigating Cocoa Bean fermentation by Mass spectrometry Imaging

 

Manuel Liebeke, Max Planck Institute Bremen, Bremen, Germany

 

09:15 – 10:00

 

(Chair: Nikolai Kuhnert)

PL 7 - Plenary Lectures (LIEBEREI Memorial Session)

Conference Hall, Campus Center

In memory of Prof. Dr. Reinhard Lieberei and his cocoa-related works

Silke Elwers, Quality assurance - Chocolates, Lübecker Marzipan Fabrik, Lübeck, Germany

AND

 

The biochemistry of cocoa flavor: A holistic analysis of its development along the processing chain

Daniel Kadow, Runder Tisch Kakao, Germany

 

10:00 - 10:45

Oral Sessions 10 and 11 (Parallel sessions - 15 minutes for each slot)

 

Coffee Quality and Origin

Conference Hall

 

(Chair: Bunn Christian)

Coffee 10.01

Simplified Detection of 16-O-Methylcafestol by NMR Analysis

 

Annika Hoffmann, Quality Services International GmbH, Bremen, Germany

 

Coffee 10.02

Tracing the geographical origin of roasted and green coffee using isotope fingerprints by EA-IRMS

 

Oliver Kracht, Thermo Fisher Scientific (Bremen) GmbH, Bremen, Germany

 

Coffee 10.03

Chlorogenic acids as biomarkers for Coffee quality

Sabur Badmos, Jacobs University Bremen, Germany

 

Tea and New Products

Conference Room

 

(Chair: Liping Gao)

Tea

11.01

Understanding the carbohydrate composition of kale tea

 

Christoph Hahn, University of Oldenburg, Oldenburg, Germany

 

Tea

11.02

Identification of Composition Kinetics of Traditional Korean Green Tea Producing Method by LC-MS

 

Seung-Hun Lee, Jacobs University Bremen, Bremen, Germany

 

Tea

11.03

Evaluation of quality and intensity of astringent taste of green tea through mass spectrometry-based targeted metabolic profiling of polyphenols

 

Juhua Zhuang, Anhui Agricultural University, China

 

10:45 - 11:15

Coffee Break

 

Foyer Room, Campus Center

 

11:15 - 12:45

Oral Session 12 (15 minutes for each slot)

 

Cocoa Sensory Aspects and Flavour Generation

Conference Hall

 

(Chair: Inamullah H. Said)

Cocoa 12.01

A matter of chocolate aroma: What microbial communities can do on the formation of sensorial attributes in the early stages of the cocoa fermentation

Jatziri Mota-Gutierrez, University of Turin, Grugliasco, Turin, Italy

 

Cocoa 12.02

Key Volatiles of Grassy and Floral Smell before Firing in Bao-Chung Oolong Tea Processing

Shu-Yen Lin, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan,

 

Cocoa 12.03

Fine flavor dynamics during fermentation of Ecuadorian Trinitario cocoa beans

Hayley Rottiers, Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium

 

Cocoa 12.04

Coffee – aroma coding at the receptor level

Franziska Haag, Technical University of Munich, Freising, Germany

 

Cocoa 12.05

Classification of cocoa beans based on their fluorescent fingerprint to predict sensory poles of chocolates?

 

Noel Durand, CIRAD, Montpellier, France

 

Cocoa 12.06

Flavour Characterisation of Chocolate and Cocoa Products Produced by Novel Processing Techniques

 

Irene Chetschik, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Wädenswil, Switzerland

 

12:45 - 13:30

 

(Chair: Matthias Ullrich)

PL 8 - Plenary Lecture

 

Conference Hall, Campus Center

 

New Healthy food design of Coffee and Cocoa

 

Vincenzo Fogliano, Wageningen University, Netherlands

 

13:30 - 14:00

Farewell Remark

Award of Poster Prizes

 

Conference Hall, Campus Center

 

14:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

 

Foyer Room, Campus Center

 

15:00 - 17:30

Excursion

 

Visit to companies (Union Rösterei and/or Vollers groups) in Bremen